logo Bronx County Bar Association

Below are all the members that have served as Presidents of all the Bronx County Bar Association. This august lineage goes all the way back to 1903.


Tina M. Wells 2018-2019
Daniel D. Cassidy 2017-2018
Corey A. Sokoler 2016-2017
Lester C. Rodriques 2015-2016
Samuel M. Braverman 2014-2015
Steven J. Baker 2013-2014
Michael A. Marinaccio 2012-2013
Robert H. Wolff 2011-2012
Chris M. DiLorenzo 2010-2011
Carlos M. Calderon 2009-2010
Lucille M. Barbato 2008-2009
Kevin J. Quaranta 2007-2008
Joyce Y. Hartsfield 2006-2007
Alan B. Friedberg 2005-2006
Anthony J. Benedict 2004-2005
Frank J. Loverro 2003-2004
Robert A. Shaw 2002-2003
Jeffrey O. Pogrow 2001-2002
Michael T. Ridge 2000-2001
Lawrence A. Piergrossi 1999-2000
Frederic B. Potack 1998-1999
Hugh W. Campbell 1997-1998
Jeffrey J. Belovin 1996-1997
Marjorie A. Lesch 1995-1996
Annette Z. Kolman 1994-1995
Marvin Ray Raskin 1993-1994
Mark B. Rubin 1992-1993
Emanuel Kessler 1991-1992
Lenore Kramer 1990-1991
Robert J. Saltzman 1989-1990
Joseph M. Irom 1988-1989
Roy H. Josephson 1987-1988
Robert M. Balancia 1986-1987
Roy J. Schwartz 1985-1986
Muriel S. Kessler 1984-1985
Carl Radin 1983-1984
Joseph P. Carrozza 1981-1983
Maxwell S. Pfeifer 1980-1981
David Avrach 1981
Vivian McGowan 1979
Stanley Simon 1978
Algernon M. Miller 1977
Anita Florio 1976
Alvin Mitchel 1975
Alexander A. DelleCese 1974
William J. McGowan 1973
Irving Berman 1972
Anthony J. Mercorella 1971
Zenaida Drabkin 1970
George McKinley 1969
Paul M. Beer 1968
John L. Radlein 1967
Irving Friedlander 1966
Ben J. Perry 1965
Milton H. Frankfurt 1964
Vincent A. Massi 1963
Milton A. Seymour 1962
Joseph DiFede 1961
Jacob Nass 1960
John F. Mulvey 1959
Paul R. Shaw 1958
David M. Potts 1957
Stuart E. Levison 1956
James F. Dealy 1955
Mendes Hershman 1954
Walter E. Dillon 1953
Harry Cohen 1952
Ralph W. Morhard 1951
Irving H. Stolz 1950
Francis X. Conlon 1949
David Stein 1948
Sylvester J. Ryan 1947
Herman L. Falk 1946
Osborne A. McKegney 1945
Herbert Loewenthal 1944
Thomas Keogh 1943
Karl Propper 1942
Raymond J. Scully 1941
Emanuel Schwartz 1940
John Kadel 1939
Louis Susman 1938
William P. Thomas 1937
Charles V. Halley, Jr. 1936
Meyer Levy 1934
J. Philip Van Kirk 1932
Owen S.M. Tierney 1930
Bernard S. Deutsch 1927
Charles H. Friedrich 1925
Archie B.Morrison 1923
James F. Donnelly 1921
Harold C. Knoeppel 1919
Henry K. Davis 1917
Maurice S. Cohen 1916
Louis O. VanDoren 1913
Charles P. Hallock 1911
Douglas Mathewson 1909
Arthur C. Butts 1907
J. Homer Hildreth 1905
W. Stebbins Smith 1903

Quick Links

  • Link
  • Visit MyBCBA

    Visit your MyBCBA Dashboard

  • Link
  • BECOME A MEMBER

    Learn more about joining today.

Upcoming Events

{{#if events}} {{#events}}
  • {{HomepageImage}}
  • {{truncate title 50}}

  • {{moment startDateISO format='MMM'}}. {{moment startDateISO format='DD'}}, {{moment startDateISO format='YYYY'}}
  • {{#if allDayEvent}}{{else}} {{moment startDate format='h:mm A'}} - {{moment endDate format='h:mm A'}}{{/if}}
  • {{truncate HomepageDescription 75}}
  •  Learn More
{{/events}} {{/if}}   All Events

    THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS